Consent to the processing of personal data

Consent to the processing of personal data

Consent to the processing of personal data
The CzechTourism, a contributory organisation, with its registered office at Štěpánská 567/15, 120 00 Prague 2, ID No. 49277600 (hereinafter referred to as the "Administrator"), is the controller of the personal data of users registered on the www.visitczechrepublic.com portal. The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with valid and effective legal regulations, which are:
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC ("GDPR").
  • Act No. 110/2019 Coll. on the processing of personal data, as amended.
When processing your personal data, the controller is guided by the principles set out in the legislation, and therefore:
  • Processes personal data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner;
  • collects personal data only for a purpose that is specific, legitimate, explicitly stated;
  • processes personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfil the stated purpose;
  • personal data are retained only for as long as necessary or as required by law; and
  • the personal data is secured against unauthorised, unlawful processing, misuse, destruction, loss or damage.
You hereby give your consent to the controller to process such personal data in accordance with the GDPR:
  • Name,
  • surname,
  • e-mail, 
Your personal data is used to verify your eligibility for the voucher, to personalize (by name and surname) the issued voucher and to include it in the e-mailing database of the www.visitczechrepublic.com portal.

Your personal data will be processed on the basis of this consent granted by you. Without providing your personal data, the voucher cannot be issued.

Your personal data within the scope defined above will be processed by (the controller):
 
CzechTourism
CzechTourism Czech Republic - Štěpánská 567/15
120 00 Prague 2
ID: 49277600
DIC: CZ49277600
Data box ID: yr9mzxx (hereinafter referred to as "administrator")

for the purpose of:
  • creation and issue of a discount voucher for a stay in the spa 2022.
  • inclusion in the e-mailing database of the portal www.visitczechrepublic.com for the purpose of marketing communication.
You give your express consent to the above processing. The provision of personal data is voluntary.
Any further transfer to other entities except for legal reasons is excluded, as is the transfer of data outside the EU or to an international organisation.

Your personal data will only be retained by the controller for the period required or permitted by law and for the period for which you have given us consent to process it, or until consent is withdrawn. You may withdraw your consent to data processing at any time by written request to the controller.

You can also request access to your personal data from the controller, i.e. information on whether and for what purpose the controller processes your data, whether it transmits them to other persons, etc., their correction, deletion or restriction of processing, and object to processing, as well as exercise your rights to data portability.
In the event of disagreement with the controller's practices or activities, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection, or to apply to the competent general court.